Política de privacidade

Last update: 24 May 2018

 

I.   About ALERT and this Privacy Policy

ALERT Life Sciences Computing, S.A. (ALERT or we) respects your privacy and this Privacy Policy describes who we are, what purposes we use your data for, how we process it, who we share it with, and how long we store it for. It also informs you about how you can contact us and exercise your rights. Users are invited to visit ALERT's website under the terms and conditions for access and use. Access and use of the website is free of charge. Personal information will only be supplied voluntarily and when strictly necessary in order to use any ALERT® service or send requests to ALERT.

Your data will be processed by ALERT Life Sciences Computing, S.A., legal entity no. PT 507567455, with its registered office at Arrábida Lake Towers, Rua Daciano Batista Marques, 245, 4400-617 Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal, telephone number (+351) 22 832 89 80.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy ALERT is the data controller within the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

II.  Why do we process your information?

When visiting ALERT’s website, data, such as IP (Internet Protocol) address, ISP (Internet Service Provider), operating system, date and length of visit, will automatically be registered. This registered data will not allow ALERT to identify the user – all data is collected for statistical purposes (e.g. to determine the number of visits, the duration of each visit, etc.).

ALERT will only process your personal data:

When you fill out the forms or register for services made available on our website; your personal data is collected by ALERT and processed, depending on your registration within the website, in order to:

1.    answer your questions, reply to your requests and/or provide you with information

2.    register you for a job opportunity

3.    register you for an eLearning course

4.    have access/subscribe to MyALERT® and any other ALERT® service

5.    subscribe a newsletter

6.    receive marketing and/or promotional information

If you provide us with your contact details, ALERT may contact you regarding services or information you have subscribed to. However, you may object to this data processing at any time.

The personal data you provide us with may also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time the data was collected.

Your consent is essential for ALERT to be able to process your personal data for the purposes described above. However, if you choose not to give your consent, your visit to our website will not be affected and only the use of specific services will be conditioned.

When applying for a Job at ALERT, ALERT will collect your personal data for the purposes of managing all Recruitment & Selection related activities, building its Talent pipeline for current and future Job Opportunities, as well as for organizational planning purposes globally.

ALERT only requests relevant personal data, both through the filling out of specific fields in our application form – some of which are mandatory (fields marked with an asterisk *) – and through the attachment of your CV. This is a necessary process in order to better assess your profile and match it with the job requirements, and have a communication channel with you for a potential contact. ALERT will not be responsible for non-relevant, incorrect or inappropriate data that you decide to include in your CV or in the free text fields, but will also apply the current Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions to it.

For the recruitment and selection purposes, ALERT may, from time to time, also use third parties to act on ALERT’s behalf. You agree to the fact that, to the necessary extent, your personal data may be transferred and/or disclosed to any company within the ALERT Group of companies as well as to third parties acting on ALERT’s behalf, including also transfers to servers and databases outside the country where you provided ALERT with your personal data. Such transfers may include for example transfers and/or disclosures outside the European Union.

 

III.  For how long do we store your information?

Our policy is to store your data only for the period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected. However, in certain cases, we may store the data for longer periods when the law requires us to do so.

 

IV.  What are your rights?

At any time, you may:

1. Have access to your information stored by us

As the data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not the data that relates to you is being processed or not and, if it is, to access your data and the information provided for by law.

2. Ask for the correction of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete

As the data subject, you have the right to require ALERT to rectify/correct any inaccurate or incomplete data referring to you without undue delay.

3. Ask for your personal data to be deleted

As the data subject, you have the right to ask ALERT to delete your data without undue delay, and ALERT is required to delete your data without undue delay for any of the following reasons:

  a) The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;

  b) You withdrew your consent to the data processing (in cases in which the processing is based on consent) and there is no other ground for the processing in question;

  c) You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests that justify their processing.

4. Ask for processing restriction of your personal data

As the data subject, you have the right to ask ALERT to restrict the processing of your data where one of the following situations applies:

  a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data, with a restriction for a period that enables ALERT to verify its accuracy;

  b) The processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;

  c) ALERT no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing but you require your data to establish, exercise or defend a right in a legal claim;

  d) If you have objected to the processing, pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over your grounds.

5. Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes

As the data subject, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the mentioned marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object, ALERT will no longer process your personal data unless ALERT can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

6. If the processing depends on your consent, you have to right to withdraw that consent

If consent is legally necessary to process the data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, the right to withdraw consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on the consent initially given up to the point of its withdrawal. It also does not affect the subsequent processing of the data based on another legal ground, for example, in the case of compliance with a contractual obligation or with any legal requirements to which ALERT is subject.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us by writing an email to:

human.resources@alert-online.com – if your registration was related to a job opportunity

legal@alert-online.com – for all other situations

Alternatively, you can contact us by sending a letter to the following address: Arrábida Lake Towers, Rua Daciano Batista Marques, 245, 4400-617 Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal.

Your requests will be processed with special care so that we can guarantee your rights. We may ask you for proof of identity in order to ensure that any personal data is only shared with its data subject.

Please bear in mind that, in certain cases, for example, as a result of legal requirements, your request may not be dealt with immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken to deal with your request within one month of the date the request was made.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission: https://www.cnpd.pt/.

 

V.  Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to keeping your data secure and we use appropriate security measures to ensure your personal data is protected and to prevent access to it by unauthorized persons. We periodically analyze our security systems and policies in order to ensure that your data is safe and protected. However, the transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. Therefore, we do not sell, distribute or make your information commercially available in any other way or to any third party. ALERT undertakes to keep your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and within the applicable legislation.

As far as legally possible under the applicable legislation, ALERT will not be liable for any failure and/or loss of storage of any message, data or content, either due to, but not limited to, network disturbances, computer failure, errors and/or faults from the Internet service provider.

 

VI.  Do you have any questions?

If any questions remain in relation to the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

Email: legal@alert-online.com

Telephone: (+351) 22 832 89 80

Address: Arrábida Lake Towers, Rua Daciano Batista Marques, 245, 4400-617 Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal

 

VII.  Updates to this policy

Please bear in mind that ALERT occasionally updates its Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Therefore, please review this document from time to time to safeguard that you have the latest information.